Jump to: Home
All puzzles
Word puzzles
Logic puzzles
Picture puzzles
Crosswords
Clients / Plaudits
Contact Us
Any Puzzle Media

Hashi example
Hashi logic puzzles

Also known as: Bridges, Hashiwokakero

Hashi is also frequently known as Bridges, and it's easy to see why. The aim is to draw horizontal and vertical 'bridges' between the circled number 'islands'. Each island must have as many bridges to it as specified by its number, and no bridges may cross. There can also be no more than two bridges built between any pair of islands, and the finished bridge layout must allow you to travel from any island to any other island just by crossing one or more bridges.

In the small example puzzle here the '1' island towards the top-left has only two other islands it can connect to, but one of them is another '1' - it can't join to that island because then there'd be no way of getting from those two islands to any other island. So the top-left '1' must join to the '4' to its right.

There is only ever one possible solution to a Hashi puzzle, which can always be reached via reasonable logical deduction. In general Hashi puzzles are somewhat easier than most Japanese logic puzzles, so they can be a pleasant light relief from trickier diversions!

We can supply Hitori puzzles at a range of sizes and difficulties, including with variant rules such as allowing more than two bridges. For example, one of the samples below allows up to four bridges between pairs of islands.

Sample Hashi puzzles (click to view press-ready PDF version):
Medium-size Hashi puzzle
Medium-size Hashi puzzle
Medium-size Hashi solution
Medium-size Hashi solution
Sample 11x11 Hashi
Sample 11x11 Hashi
Four bridge Hashi variant
Four bridge Hashi variant
Reasoning & Logic puzzles
Choose a main puzzle type to view sub-categories, variations and samples:

3D Sudoku
3D Sudoku puzzles
Binary Puzzle
Binary Puzzle puzzles
Calcudoku
Calcudoku puzzles
Dominoes
Dominoes puzzles
Easy as ABC
Easy as ABC puzzles
Fences
Fences puzzles
Futoshiki
Futoshiki puzzles
Hanjie
Hanjie puzzles
Hashi
Hashi puzzles
Heyawake
Heyawake puzzles
Hitori
Hitori puzzles
Kakuro
Kakuro puzzles
Killer Sudoku
Killer Sudoku puzzles
Masyu
Masyu puzzles
Numberlink
Numberlink puzzles
Nurikabe
Nurikabe puzzles
PivotPix
PivotPix puzzles
Rectangles
Rectangles puzzles
Samurai Sudoku
Samurai Sudoku puzzles
Skyscraper
Skyscraper puzzles
Slitherlink
Slitherlink puzzles
Star Battle
Star Battle puzzles
Sudoku
Sudoku puzzles
Tapa
Tapa puzzles
Yajilin
Yajilin puzzles


All site contents ©Any Puzzle Media Ltd and ©Dr Gareth Moore 2005-2017 - email info@anypuzzle.com - Registered in England & Wales No. 8323185